Mar
23

Just A Day

Categories: Personal.

Back when I was working under my other business name and was using the old blog, I did a blog reader survey. One of the questions I asked was, “What would you like to see more of on the blog? Any particular topics or posts?” or something along those lines. One of the responses was “What’s a typical day like?” and it really stuck with me. I have no idea if the person that requested that still keeps up with my work but I finally did it and today I’m actually excited to share these pictures :)

Back then, I was still in college and living in an apartment close to school and an hour and a half from home (I’d drive home every weekend for family and my horses, or fly to go see Dustin), so my day-to-day life revolved around Riley, being buried in college work in my apartment, hanging out with my brother, and trying to build a business. I thought there was nothing interesting about that (except my brother, he’s really interesting and totally worth sharing about lol!), but I didn’t really feel it was all worth sharing then.

Well, not much has changed haha. My life revolves around dogs, horses, and still trying to build my business. But I did the “day in the life” project anyways. I was supposed to be driving to Maryland yesterday but had to postpone due to weather that isn’t conducive to pretty engagement sessions lol, so yesterday was kind of a “wing it” day. I had tons to catch up on but really didn’t do anything exciting.

Really, though, I should just let the pictures do the explaining…

…my day usually starts between 7 and 7:30 when the dogs creepily stare at me while I’m sleeping until I let them out. I’ll do more explaining about our farm soon but this is my attempt at a panorama from the deck of the house we currently live in on the property. Our driveway goes around the entire perimeter of the property but from our house we drive from the left side of this field, around the back, and the main barn is basically smack dab in the middle of this picture behind the trees. In the winter when the trees are bare you can see it easily from the house.

Then I grab some OJ (not a coffee person) and catch the local weather and some of The Today Show :) I’m kind of a Today Show snob. Good Morning America is lame to me. The Today Show is where it’s at. The weather is especially important because it determines where I will put the horses out for the day. Riley does this on the ottoman…

…and Lexi does this off the deck. She’s always on the prowl for something.

Then we head up to the barn. Sometimes we walk, but the dogs are really bad about pummeling each other first thing in the morning (see right-hand picture) so usually our walks get out of control and I end up yelling at them more than enjoying the walk haha. So typically we hop in my car and drive up.

Then it’s time to feed the horses. When they’re done, they give me faces like that (“Okay time to go out now!”).

I turn them out and when I get back to the house, sometimes this is what I see from our kitchen :)

…annnnnd by 8:30 or 9 it’s time to start working. I try to make myself to-do lists the night before but it doesn’t always work. My life has been a whirlwind the last 2 weeks so my office is currently a tornado of post-it’s (I love post-it’s obviously lol).

Working hard or hardly working?

On a day-to-day basis in the office, I do things like manage finances, wrangle my inbox, write blog posts, fulfill client orders, edit, manage advertising and marketing work, etc. etc. Pretty boring and redundant. Every day is slightly different and flexible for the most part, which I like, but a lot of days I am sort of drained from looking at my computer so much. Usually once or twice a week I’m on the road somewhere (Aiken, Charleston, HHI, etc.). I’m trying to get better with managing my time but it’s constantly a struggle. Bit by bit I’ll get better.

Mid-day I try to get outside for just a few minutes. The dogs go out and lounge around a little and sometimes I’ll leave the back door open so that they can come and go as they please while I go back to my office and wrap up to get ready to run errands.

The horses were hanging out close to the house at noon yesterday so I teased KC with a carrot :) She makes the best faces haha (that’s a fly mask, btw). I grew up with my horses living at home but our pastures were on the other side of the property, so now I don’t think I’ll ever get over being able to walk out my back door and see my horses right there.

Around noon I usually run errands. Grocery store, post office, bank, etc. When I got home from the grocery store yesterday I really wanted to eat lunch outside (because now I had food in my house! Yay haha! So pathetic), but it was pouring. Lexi and I were sad and it meant more sitting at my desk and staring at my computer. Boo.

Dustin suggested that if I start working at 9 I should knock off around 5, but yesterday I just didn’t make that happen. It was 6 before I was done because I was hung up on a bunch of stuff I didn’t want to deal with today lol. Glad I got it done but I’d really love that hour to just do whatever the heck I want, catch up on laundry, tie up loose ends in the house, or just be outside. So 5pm quitting time (office door closed, computer shut down) is my new goal. Anyways, at 6:30 I headed to the barn. This is a new favorite picture of Lexi :) Like I said…ALWAYS on the prowl for something! Lately she’s become obsessed with Landon’s ducks that hang out around the barn in the mornings…I guess she thought they’d be there that afternoon.

Riley just wants to keep a tight eye on me and wait for me to give him the sign he can get out of the bed of the truck.

…then it’s time to clean stalls.

Obviously I have supervisors. You know, to make sure I’m not missing anything.

Then I’m throwing these on (helmet, paddock boots, half chaps) and tacking up KC. I’ll blog more about my horses one of these days, but growing up I horse showed a lot. Now that I’m an adult in the real world, horse showing is just not in our budget. So for now I just get on and have fun. Now that the days are longer I’m trying to ride more, but if I don’t ride, then I try to run with the dogs. I think it’s important to “sweat every day” but I’m not going to lie…I don’t ALWAYS sweat every day haha. Again, trying to get better! I sleep SO much better if I exercise and there’s nothing like the feeling of sore muscles to me :) Love it.

(Lexi’s duck says hi).

See that middle picture? She’s trying to be sneaky and check my trunk for cookies/mints/carrots before we head out. She was a super good (lazy) girl, so after our ride she got a mint and a carrot :)

After I ride and take care of KC, I feed, try to brush everyone if I have time, and last night the dogs got baths. From here, the rest of my evening is pretty lazy. It was about 8pm when I left the barn last night, so then I head to the house, the dogs and I have dinner, and just enjoy the rest of the evening until bed. This is becoming my new normal now that Dustin is in Oklahoma for work for a few months, but of course every evening I miss the daylights out of him. Really, though, I’m just so thankful I have all of these four-legged little monsters to keep me going when he and Landon aren’t here :)

So that’s a somewhat “normal” day!  Weird? Boring? Not what you thought? I’d love to know! :)

7 Comments Sweet As Tea

  1. Stacie says:

    Love this, Brittani. Your life in SC looks beautiful!

  2. Renee says:

    I love that you did this because you let people into your world. Your place is absolutely beautiful, by the way. You make me want a farm!

  3. Diana Havenner says:

    This was so very very cool…I loved every minute of it…felt as though I was there with you….and wishing that I was…shed a few tears of the mixed kind….happy tears to see you in such a good place, but sad that you are so far away….ok….that you and Riley are so far away….ok that you Riley, Dustin, Lexi, KC, Mel, Blue, and of course Landon too….are sooo far away. All humor aside, I did cry at this blog post Britt…but only because I am so very proud of you and JB too !! :)

    So…maybe I should try this one day – or maybe for a week…this week past would have been good..not. A week in the life of living with “first time I’ve seen that happen before Ms. Havenner” ….but there is always a positive side…I am NEVER bored !

  4. Lisa Yates says:

    Love your Blog and the pictures! Your get your dogs and horses to make the most amazing faces! You have been talented since I met you at age 15 and get better everyday, you go girl! Looking forward to Michelle’s senior picture session with you :)

  5. Grandpa says:

    Love your pictures and the articles. You are the best.

  6. Emilee says:

    I love this post! Can Buddy and I come live with you? lol You have gorgeous farm and such great company in your dogs and horses while Dustin is away. And the photo of Lexi and Riley attacking each other made me laugh. That’s what Olivia and Penny do constantly when they are together. :)

  7. Barb Kellogg says:

    Awesome post. What a great property to live on. (Or at least to look at. Looks like a lot to maintain.) And time management? What is that? ha ha.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>